You are here

Pacesetter Games & Competitions

The Pacesetter Games

2019/20 will be our 4th year providing inter-school competitions. During the last year we have delivered:

  • 85 events (next year this will increase to 88 events!)
  • 12 different sports for reception up to year 6
  • To 2600 children

We are sponsored by The Wilson Foundation and this covers transport for those schools who would otherwise struggle to participate.

ENTER 10 TEAMS FOR A CHANCE TO WIN £1000 OF SPORTS EQUIPMENT!

Competitions will be held throughout the year from 9.30am - 11.30am at the following venues:

  • Arena Sports, Kettering
  • Benham Sports Centre, Northampton
  • St David's, Kingsthorpe, Northampton
  • Bridgewater Primary School, Northampton
  • Towcester Centre for Leisure, Towcester
  • Barton Seagrave Primary School, Kettering
  • Spratton School, Northampton
  • Woughton Leisure Centre, Milton Keynes

All competitors receive a certificate, the winning team receive individual medals and a team trophy and the runners-up receive a team trophy!

PRICE: £30 +VAT PER TEAM IF YOU BOOK BY 24TH JULY (£35 +VAT thereafter)

 

September 2019

  • Monday 30th - Football (Yr 1-2) - Arena Sports - Heats

October 2019

  • Friday 4th - Football (Yr 1-2) - Benham - Heats
  • Friday 4th - Football (Yr 1-2) - Towcester - Heats
  • Monday 7th - Football (Yr 3-4) - Arena Sports - Heats
  • Friday 11th - Football (Yr 3-4) - Benham - Heats
  • Friday 11th - Football (Yr 1-2) - Woughton Leisure Centre - Heats
  • Monday 14th - Football (Yr 5-6) - Arena Sports - Heats
  • Friday 18th - Football (Yr 5-6) - Benham - Heats
  • Friday 18th - Football (Yr 3-4) - Towcester - Heats
  • Monday 21st - Multi-skills (Yr 1-2) - Arena Sports - Finals
  • Friday 25th - Multi-skills (Yr 1-2) - Benham - Finals
  • Friday 25th - Football (Yr 3-4) - Woughton Leisure Centre - Heats

November 2019

  • Friday 8th - Dodgeball (Yr 1-2) - Benham - Finals
  • Friday 8th - Girls Football (Yr 5-6) - Towcester - Finals
  • Monday 11th - Dodgeball (Yr 3-4) - Arena Sports - Heats
  • Friday 15th - Dodgeball (Yr 3-4) - Benham - Heats
  • Friday 15th - Dodgeball (Yr 1-2) - Woughton Leisure Centre - Finals
  • Monday 18th - Dodgeball (Yr 5-6) - Arena Sports - Heats
  • Friday 22nd - Dodgeball (Yr 5-6) - Benham - Heats
  • Friday 22nd - Dodgeball (Yr 1-2) - Towcester - Finals
  • Monday 25th - Tag Rugby (Yr 3-4) - Arena Sports - Heats
  • Friday 29th - Tag Rugby (Yr 3-4) - Benham - Heats
  • Friday 29th - Handball (Yr 1-2) - Woughton Leisure Centre - Finals

December 2019

  • Monday 2nd - Tag Rugby (Yr 5-6) - Arena Sports - Heat
  • Friday 6th - Tag Rugby (Yr 5-6) - Benham - Heat
  • Friday 6th - Winter Olympics (Yr 3-4) - Towcester - Finals
  • Monday 9th - Girls Football (Yr 3-4) - Arena Sports - Finals
  • Friday 13th - Girls Football (Yr 1-2) - Benham - Finals
  • Friday 13th - Winter Olympics (Yr 3-4) - Woughton Leisure Centre - Finals

 

 

 

January 2020

  • Friday 10th - Dodgeball (Yr 3-4) - Towcester - Heats
  • Monday 13th - Girls Football (Yr 5-6) - Arena Sports - Finals
  • Friday 17th - Girls Football (Yr 5-6) - Benham - Finals
  • Friday 17th - Dodgeball (Yr 3-4) - Woughton Leisure Centre - Heats
  • Monday 20th - Benchball (Yr 5-6) - Arena Sports - Finals
  • Friday 24th - Benchball (Yr 5-6) - Benham - Finals
  • Friday 24th - Dodgeball (Yr 5-6) - Towcester - Heats
  • Monday 27th - Unihoc (Yr 1-2) - Arena Sports - Finals
  • Friday 31st - Unihoc (Yr 1-2) - Benham - Finals
  • Friday 31st - Unihoc (Yr 1-2) - Woughton Leisure Centre - Finals

February 2020

  • Monday 3rd - Quicksticks (Yr 3-4) - Arena Sports - Heats
  • Friday 7th - Quicksticks (Yr 3-4) - Benham - Heats
  • Friday 7th - Unihoc (Yr 1-2) - Towcester - Finals
  • Monday 10th - Quicksticks (Yr 5-6) - Arena Sports - Heats
  • Friday 14th - Quicksticks (Yr 5-6) - Benham - Heats
  • Monday 24th - Handball (Yr 3-4) - Arena Sports - Finals
  • Friday 28th - Handball (Yr 3-4) - Benham - Finals
  • Friday 28th - Unihoc (Yr 3-4) - Woughton Leisure Centre - Finals

March 2020

  • Monday 2nd - Handball (Yr 5-6) - Arena Sports - Finals
  • Friday 6th - Handball (Yr 5-6) - Benham - Finals
  • Friday 6th - Multi-Skills (R) - Towcester - Finals
  • Monday 9th - Multi-Skills (R) - Arena Sports - Finals
  • Friday 13th - Multi-Skills (R) - Benham - Finals
  • Friday 13th - Multi-Skills (R) - Woughton Leisure Centre - Finals
  • Monday 16th - Athletics (Yr 1-2) - Arena Sports - Finals
  • Friday 20th - Athletics (Yr 1-2) - Benham - Finals
  • Friday 20th - Cube Event (KS2) - Towcester - Finals
  • Monday 23rd - Athletics (Yr 3-4) - Arena Sports - Finals
  • Friday 27th - Athletics (Yr 3-4) - Benham - Finals
  • Friday 27th - Cube Event (KS2) - Woughton Leisure Centre - Finals
  • Monday 30th - Athletics (Yr 5-6) - Arena Sports - Finals

 

April 2020

  • Friday 3rd - Athletics (Yr 5-6) - Benham - Finals
  • Friday 24th - Athletics (Yr 1-2) - Towcester - Finals
  • Monday 2th - Inclusion Goalball (KS1) - Arena Sports - Finals
  • TBC - Dance (Yr R-6) - Spratton - Finals

May 2020

  • Friday 1st - Gymnastics (Yr 1-2) - St Davids - Finals
  • Friday 1st - Athletics (Yr 1-2) - Woughton Leisure Centre - Finals
  • Monday 4th - Gymnastics (Yr 5-6) - St Davids - Finals
  • Monday 11th - Athletics (Yr 3-4) - Venue TBC - Finals
  • Monday 11th - Inclusion Goalball (KS2) - Arena Sports - Finals
  • Friday 15th - Gymnastics (Yr 3-4) - St Davids - Finals
  • Friday 15th - Athletics (Yr 3-4) - Woughton Leisure Centre - Finals
  • Monday 18th - Multi-Skills (R) - Arena Sports - Finals
  • Friday 22nd - Multi-Skills (R) - Benham - Finals
  • Friday 22nd - Multi-Skills (R) - Towcester - Finals
  • TBC - Cross Country (KS2) - Barton Seagrave - Finals (4-5pm)

June 2020

  • Monday 1st - Diamond Cricket (Yr 3) - Bridgewater - Finals
  • Friday 5th - Diamond Cricket (Yr 4) - Bridgewater - Finals
  • Friday 5th - Multi-Skills (R) - Woughton Leisure Centre - Finals
  • Monday 8th - Diamond Cricket (Yr 5) - Bridgewater - Finals
  • Friday 12th - Diamond Cricket (Yr 6) - Bridgewater - Finals
  • Friday 12th - Diamond Cricket (Yr 3-4) - Towcester - Finals
  • Monday 15th - Tennis (Yr 5-6) - Kettering Town Harriers - Finals
  • Friday 19th - Tennis (Yr 5-6) - Benham - Finals
  • Friday 19th - Cricket (Yr 3-4) - Woughton Leisure Centre - Finals
  • Monday 22nd - Rounders (Yr 5-6) - Arena Sports - Finals
  • Friday 26th - Rounders (Yr 5-6) - Benham - Finals
  • Friday 26th - Diamond Cricket (Yr 5-6) - Towcester - Finals

July 2020

  • TBC - Dance (Yr R-6) - Spratton - Finals
  • TBC - FINALS DAY (Yr R-6) - Spratton

Qualifying through the heats gets you FREE ENTRY into our BIG FINALS DAY at Spratton Hall in July 2020


Pacesetter CoachingThursday Five-a-side Football League

We're excited to launch another year of the Pacesetter Thursday 5-a-side Football League! Bookings are NOW OPEN! Held at Arena Sports in Kettering, from 4-5pm. PRICE: £35+VAT per team.

Find out more >

Like To Enter A Team? Make An Enquiry Or Sign Up!